Privacy Policy

Privacy Statement of FireServiceRota B.V.

This privacy statement was most recently updated on May 7th 2018.

During the processing we conform to the requirements of the applicable data protection legislation. This means we:

- clearly specify our purposes before we process personal data, by using this Privacy Statement;
- limit our collection of personal data to only the personal data needed for legitimate purposes;
- first ask for explicit permission to process your personal data in cases where your permission is required;
- take appropriate security measures to protect your personal data and we demand the same from parties who process personal data on our behalf;
- respect your right to inspect, correct or delete your personal data held by us.

In this privacy statement we will explain which personal data we collect and for which purposes. We recommend that you read it carefully.

Access to our portal
Within our portal, you can access a management environment where you can set, specify and change settings.

For this purpose, we use your email address, profile picture, ip address, name and address details, phone number, birth date, rank, personnel number and nickname. You can log in using your username (email address) and a password you choose. We need this data because of our agreement with you. We store this information for three months after our services to you have ended.

We will retain this data so that you do not have to re-enter it every time you visit our website and in order to contact you in connection with the execution of the agreement, invoicing and payment, and to provide an overview of the products and services you have purchased from us.

A detailed overview of the personal information we store can be found here.

If necessary, we may collect your location data (GPS). We may do this to warn you if you are available but too far away from the station, or to show your location while responding to an incident. Before tracking your location you will be asked to grant consent and tracking can be switched off any time. Location information is deleted after 24 hours.
This location data and other data can also be stored and processed by the provider of the navigation/mapping software, such as Google Maps, but the data could also be used by, for example, Google or Apple itself. We have no control over their actions. We recommend that you read the applicable privacy statement of the provider in question.

Contact Form and Newsletter
You can use our contact form to ask or questions or make any request. For this purpose, we use your email address, phone number and name. We need this data to answer your question or request more information. We store this information until we are sure that you are satisfied with our response and three months thereafter. This way we can easily access the information in case you have any following questions and train our customer service to improve even more. This information may be stored outside of the European Union.

We have a newsletter to inform those interested of our products and/or services. Each newsletter contains a link with which to unsubscribe from our newsletter. Your e-mail address is added to the list of subscribers only with your permission. We store this information until you cancel your subscription.

Promotion
Other than the advertisements on the website, we can inform you about new products or services by email or via social media. You can object at all times against this promotional communication. Every email contains a cancellation link. On social media, you can block us or use the cancellation option.

Publication
We will not publish your personal data.

Providing Data to Third Parties
Your personal data is only provided to other companies or organisations if this is needed for providing our primary services, or if we are required so by law (for example, when the police demands access to personal data in case of a suspected crime).

Software development and support is done in Mexico. Our team in Mexico can access your data. We make sure that data is sent and stored in an encrypted format.

Cookies
Our online service makes use of cookies. Cookies are small files in which we can store information, so that you do not have to fill that information again. We can also use them to see whether you are visiting us again.

You can disable the use of cookies through your browser setting, but some parts of our website may not work properly as a result of that.

We made arrangements with other parties who place cookies through our website. Nevertheless, we cannot fully control what they are doing with their cookies, so please read their privacy statements as well.

We track general information about the visitors of our website. This includes logging the IP address of your computer, the moment and content of the page you visit. It allows us to do statistical analysis and improve our services based on that. When possible we try to anonymise this data as much as possible. Examples of the cookies we install are:

- Our own cookie that keeps you signed in when selecting the ‘remember me’ option. This cookie lasts for 2 weeks. We also store some of your personal settings in cookies so you don’t have to select them again the next time you visit our website.
- Facebook tracks the visits to our website and allows us to analyse the effectiveness of our social media activities. Please find their cookie policy here: https://www.facebook.com/policies/cookies/
- Tawk.to provides a chat box on our website. They track your visits and help us answer your questions by informing our support staff about the pages you visit. These cookies remain active for 10 years but can be deleted through your browser earlier. Please find their privacy policy here: https://www.tawk.to/privacy-policy/

Google Analytics
We use Google Analytics to track visitors on our website and to get reports about how visitors use the website. We accepted the data processing agreement from Google. We don’t allow Google to use information obtained by Analytics for other Google services, and we anonymise the IP-addresses.

Please find the Google Analytics privacy statement here.

Security
We take security measures to reduce the risk of misuse of and unauthorised access to personal data. We take the following measures in particular:

Access to personal data requires the use of a username, password and/or a tokenAfter receipt, the data will be stored in a secure systemWe take physical measures to protect access to the systems in which the personal data is storedWe make use of secure connections (Secure Sockets Layer or SSL) to encrypt all information between you and our website when entering your personal data

Changes to this Privacy Statement
We reserve the right to modify this statement. We recommend that you consult this statement on a regular basis, so that you remain informed of any changes.

Inspection and Modification of your Data
You can always contact us if you have any questions regarding our privacy policy or wish to review, modify or delete your personal data.

You have the following rights:

- Being informed on which personal data we have and what we are using it for;
- Inspection of the personal data that we keep from you;
- Having incorrect data corrected;
- Request to delete outdated personal data;
- Revoke your consent;Object to certain uses;
- Facilitate the transfer of your data.

Please note that you always make clear who you are, so that we can assure that we do not modify or remove the data from the wrong person.

Complaints
If you think that we are not helping you in the right way, you have the right to lodge a complaint at the authority. For The Netherlands, this is the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens.

Contact Details
FireServiceRota B.V.
Buitengaats 7
1186MB Amstelveen
The Netherlands

Dutch Chamber of Commerce number 67478425
info@FireServiceRota.com
+31613056675